• Home
  • Data Privacy Notice

Data Privacy Notice

Scope

This privacy policy is intended to inform users of this website about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by Alpine Select (“Alpine Select Ltd.”, “us” or “we”) and its data processors (“data processors”).

Alpine Select takes your privacy very seriously and will treat your personal information confidentially and in accordance with the applicable data protection laws (in particular, the Swiss Data Protection Act and the EU General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR]). Due to regulatory or technological changes, this Data Protection Declaration may be amended from time to time. Therefore, we encourage you to review this Data Protection Declaration periodically.

Use of our website

We automatically collect and store for a limited time log data and device information when you access and use our website or its sub pages (the "website"). That information includes, among other things, details about how you use our website, IP address, access dates and times, hardware and software information, device information and similar information. We process that data on the basis that it is required for us to operate, maintain and improve our websites, including monitoring and evaluating its use.

Our website use Google Analytics, a service provided by Google LLC, USA that tracks and reports on the manner in which our websites are used. Google Analytics does this by placing small text files called "cookies" on your computer or other device. Cookies collect information about the number of visitors to the websites, the pages visited and the time spent on the websites. This information is aggregated and not personally identifiable. This integration of Google Analytics generally anonymizes IP addresses by shortening within the EU/EEA. Google is registered under the US-Swiss and the EU-US Privacy Shield.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Note however that this may affect your experience of our website. To find out more about cookies, including how to manage, reject and delete cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Communication

Alpine Select will not collect any information about you, except where such information as been specifically and knowingly provided by you.

If you register for an alert service (e.g. regarding Adhoc releases, Financial reports, News Releases, Corporate calendar, Monthly Updates or weekly NAV updates), you will need to provide your name/surname, domicile, occupation and email address (your "personal data". We may use such personal data to send you the respective alert(s), publications, updates, event invitations and other information by e-mail, but will ask for consent first. If you receive such communications from us and no longer wish to do so, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the link included in these e-mails.

Who we share your personal data with

  • We may share your personal data with trusted third parties including, IT service providers.

How we retain your personal data

We retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which the data is collected, and as long as we have a legitimate interest in keeping personal data, for example to enforce or defend claims or for archiving purposes and IT security. We also retain your personal data as long as it is subject to a legal retention obligation.

Your rights

You are entitled to ask for details of the personal data we hold about you and how we process it and to receive a copy of your personal data. You may also have your data rectified or deleted, restrict our processing of that information, and object to the processing of your personal data. You may also choose to withdraw your consent. Please note that even after you have chosen to withdraw your consent we may be able to continue to process your personal data to the extent required or permitted by law. You may also lodge a complaint in relation to our processing of your personal data with a local supervisory authority, in Switzerland with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

In case you want to exercise the above rights, please contact us via the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..