Uncategorised

Demo

Annual Reports

Display:

Data Privacy Notice

Data Privacy Notice

Scope

This privacy policy is intended to inform users of this website about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by Alpine Select (“Alpine Select Ltd.”, “us” or “we”) and its data processors (“data processors”).

Alpine Select takes your privacy very seriously and will treat your personal information confidentially and in accordance with the applicable data protection laws (in particular, the Swiss Data Protection Act and the EU General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR]). Due to regulatory or technological changes, this Data Protection Declaration may be amended from time to time. Therefore, we encourage you to review this Data Protection Declaration periodically.

Use of our website

We automatically collect and store for a limited time log data and device information when you access and use our website or its sub pages (the "website"). That information includes, among other things, details about how you use our website, IP address, access dates and times, hardware and software information, device information and similar information. We process that data on the basis that it is required for us to operate, maintain and improve our websites, including monitoring and evaluating its use.

Our website use Google Analytics, a service provided by Google LLC, USA that tracks and reports on the manner in which our websites are used. Google Analytics does this by placing small text files called "cookies" on your computer or other device. Cookies collect information about the number of visitors to the websites, the pages visited and the time spent on the websites. This information is aggregated and not personally identifiable. This integration of Google Analytics generally anonymizes IP addresses by shortening within the EU/EEA. Google is registered under the US-Swiss and the EU-US Privacy Shield.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Note however that this may affect your experience of our website. To find out more about cookies, including how to manage, reject and delete cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Communication

Alpine Select will not collect any information about you, except where such information as been specifically and knowingly provided by you.

If you register for an alert service (e.g. regarding Adhoc releases, Financial reports, News Releases, Corporate calendar, Monthly Updates or weekly NAV updates), you will need to provide your name/surname, domicile, occupation and email address (your "personal data". We may use such personal data to send you the respective alert(s), publications, updates, event invitations and other information by e-mail, but will ask for consent first. If you receive such communications from us and no longer wish to do so, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the link included in these e-mails.

Who we share your personal data with

  • We may share your personal data with trusted third parties including, IT service providers.

How we retain your personal data

We retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which the data is collected, and as long as we have a legitimate interest in keeping personal data, for example to enforce or defend claims or for archiving purposes and IT security. We also retain your personal data as long as it is subject to a legal retention obligation.

Your rights

You are entitled to ask for details of the personal data we hold about you and how we process it and to receive a copy of your personal data. You may also have your data rectified or deleted, restrict our processing of that information, and object to the processing of your personal data. You may also choose to withdraw your consent. Please note that even after you have chosen to withdraw your consent we may be able to continue to process your personal data to the extent required or permitted by law. You may also lodge a complaint in relation to our processing of your personal data with a local supervisory authority, in Switzerland with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

In case you want to exercise the above rights, please contact us via the following email address: Diese E-Mail-Adresse ist vor Spambots geschützt! Zur Anzeige muss JavaScript eingeschaltet sein!.

Continue reading

Terms of Use

Terms of Use

This website (the “Website”) is the website of Alpine Select Ltd. (“Alpine Select Ltd.”, “us” or “we”).

The pages on the Website are published by Investis Limited (“Investis”) on behalf of Alpine Select Ltd..

Please read these terms and conditions of use of the Website carefully as by using the Website you agree to be bound by them. We reserve the right to vary the conditions of use at any time and will post any variations here. You are advised to review the conditions of use on a regular basis as you will be deemed to have accepted variations if you continue to use the Website after they have been posted.

If you do not agree to abide by these conditions of use you should not use the Website in any way.

Information published by Investis on the Website is supplied by Alpine Select Ltd. and, where indicated, by certain third parties. Investis and Alpine Select Ltd. take every care and precaution to ensure that information published on the Website is accurate when posted and regularly updated, but neither Investis nor Alpine Select Ltd. guarantee or can be held liable for its accuracy or timeliness and Investis or Alpine Select Ltd. may change the information at any time without notice. You must not rely on the information on the Website and you acknowledge that you must take appropriate steps to verify this information before acting on it.

ALPINE SELECT LTD. AND INVESTIS PUBLISH THE WEBSITE “AS IS” WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THE WEBSITE, THE ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION OR THE PRODUCTS OR SERVICES REFERRED TO ON THE WEBSITE (IN SO FAR AS SUCH WARRANTIES MAY BE EXCLUDED UNDER ANY RELEVANT LAW) AND TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, NEITHER ALPINE SELECT LTD. OR INVESTIS SHALL BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSSES OR DAMAGE WHETHER DIRECT OR INDIRECT (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION DIRECT OR INDIRECT LOSS OF PROFITS), CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL OR OTHERWISE INCIDENTAL THAT MAY RESULT FROM USE OF THE WEBSITE HOWSOEVER ARISING.

The information contained in the Website is not an invitation to invest in shares or other securities, or any other products or services or otherwise deal in these or enter into a contract with Alpine Select Ltd. or any other company. The information provided should not be relied upon in connection with any investment decision. You should always seek appropriate professional advice in relation to such.

The past performance of Alpine Select Ltd. or any other company referred to on the Website cannot be relied upon as a guide to its future performance. The price of shares and the income derived from them can go down as well as up and investors may not recoup the amount originally invested.

Any reference to any product or service which has been or may be provided by Alpine Select Ltd. or any other company does not amount to a promise that such product or service will be available at any time. Changes to or improvements in such products or services may be made at any time without notice.

Copyright in the design and architecture of the Website is owned by Investis. Alpine Select Ltd. owns the copyright in the content published on the Website except where otherwise indicated by a third party's proprietary notice. Images, trade marks and brands are also protected by other intellectual property laws and may not be reproduced or appropriated in any manner without written permission of their respective owners. Unless specifically prohibited by a notice published on any page, you may make a print copy of such parts of the Website as you may reasonably require for your own personal use provided that any copy has attached to it any relevant proprietary notices and/or disclaimers. All other use is prohibited.

We are not responsible for the content of any other website from which you have accessed the Website or to which you may hyperlink from the website and cannot be held liable for any loss or damage you incur as a result thereof.

These conditions of use are governed by the laws of England and Wales and you agree that the English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction in any dispute.

To the extent that any part of these conditions of use is found to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable by any court of competent jurisdiction such part shall to that extent be severed from the remaining terms all of which shall remain in full force and effect as permitted by law.

© Investis Limited
24 Fashion Street
London
E1 6PX

Continue reading

Disclaimer

Disclaimer

None of the information on this website does, by itself, constitute an offering or an offering circular according to Article 652a of the Swiss Code of Obligations and is subject to change without notice. The data is intended for information purposes only and is provided without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied. Before making an investment, you must obtain and carefully read all information needed to evaluate the investment, including, but not limited to the documents providing important disclosures regarding risks, fees and expenses.

All Net Asset Values (NAV) are best estimates. Monthly and YTD NAV performances are based on the estimated monthly NAVs as published by Alpine Select. The NAV effect of the acquisition and consolidation of Absolute Invest is considered from April 2014 on. Published NAVs are not adjusted except for the effect of dividend distributions of Alpine Select.

While some information used on this website may have been obtained from various published and unpublished sources considered to be reliable, Alpine Select LTD neither guarantees its accuracy or completeness nor accepts liability for any direct or consequential losses arising from its use. Shares in Alpine Select are not bank deposits, and are subject to investment risks, including the loss of the principal amount invested. This investment is not guaranteed by Alpine Select LTD. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Continue reading

Alpine Facts

Alpine Facts

Listing SIX Swiss Exchange, Swiss Standard Segment
Stock Exchange Symbol ALPN
ISIN CH0019199550
Reuters ALPN.S
Bloomberg ALPN SW EQUITY
Types of shares: Registered shares
Shares issued: 10‘283‘105
Nominal value CHF 0.02
Net Asset Value Published on a weekly basis in Finanz und Wirtschaft, Zurich (Saturday edition), on Bloomberg and on Company website
Fees The Company pays neither a management fee nor a performance fee for management of its portfolio to third parties
Custodian Bank Julius Bär & Co. AG
Distributions Out of retained earnings

Further reading

  • A
  • B

Continue reading